A Diary of Books Read by the Burrahobbits

A Diary of a Milwaukee Book Club in its 37th Year in 2021

 Myths, Magic, & Fantasy: Ancient or Modern Sagas from Around the World

2021 ***********************
January 13 – Twelfth Night and Recap of 2020  – via Zoom at 7pm

February 9 – The Lays of Beleriand by JRR Tolkien, CJR Tolkien (editor) in honor of his passing in February 2020 via Zoom at 7pm.

2020 ***********************
January 4 – Twelfth Night – The King of Elfland’s Daughter by Lord Dunsany at Peter’s at 6pm


 ***12th Night Party – Scaring Away Winter, Maybe***

February 12 – The City of Lost Fortunes by Bryan Camp at Jan & Jeff’s at 7pm

March 11 – Cities and Thrones (and Pi Day) by Carie Patel at Katy’s at 7pm

COVID-19 shifted us to Zoom after our Pi Day party

April 8 – The Masked City: An Invisible Library Novel by Genevieve Cogman by Zoom at 7pm

May 13 – The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert (YA) at by Zoom at 7pm

June 10th  – An Evening of Lewis Carroll via Zoom at 7pm

July 8 – The Eyes of God by John Marco via Zoom at 7pm

August 12 – I am Number Four by Pittacus Lore via Zoom at 7pm

Zoom Screen Shot in August 2020

September 9 – Burning Bright by Melissa McShane at via Zoom at 7pm

October 14 – A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness via Zoom at 7pm

November 11 – Ghost Drum by Susan Price via Zoom at 7pm

December 5 (?) – Don’s & Rich’s Xmas Bash

December 9 – Visions of Sugar Plums by Janet Evanovich via Zoom at 7pm

Books in our Parking Lot for Upcoming Months

  • The Traitor Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson
  • An Alchemy of Masques and Mirrors by Curtis Craddock
  • La Magdalena by William Valtos
  • The King in Yellow – R.W. (Robert W.) Chambers
  • Moominland Midwinter by Tove Jannsen
  • Northwest Smith (aka Scarlet Dream) by C.L. (Catherine Lucille) Moore [ Jan found this web site: https://www.fantasticfiction.com/m/c-l-moore/northwest-smith.htm
  • Early Riser by Jasper Fforde
  • Gods of Jade and Shadow by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
  • Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse
  • The Books of Magic by Gardner Dozois (Book 1)
  • Semiosis by Sue Burke

2019 ***********************
January  7 – Movie Night:  Hogfather at Katy and Dwayne’s at 7pm

February  13 – Blackout; All Clear by Connie Willis at Jeff & Jan’s at 7pm

March 13 – “Pi Day Eve” – A Monster Calls by Patric Ness at Katy & Dwayne’s at 7pm

April 10 – Sixty-One Nails by Mike Shevdon at Don and Rich’s, 7pm, and John gave us copies of Chu-Bu & Sheemish!

May 8 – The Philosopher’s Flight by Tom Miller at Pat’s, 7pm

May 17-19 – Tolkein movie night – theatre TBD

June 12 – The Last Unicorn by Peter S. Beagle & annual picnic at Peter’s, 6pm (Due to rain, no photo was taken).

July 10 – The Last Wish: Introducing the Witcher by Andrzej Sapkowski at Dave’s, 7pm (I forgot to get a photo at Dave’s gazebo. We learned the Wauwatosa means firefly in Potawatomi.)

August 14 – The Alchemist by Paulo Coehlo at Dick’s, 7pm, plus a picture of birthday celebration for Pat that night as well.

 

September 11 – Except the Queen by Jane Yolen and Midori Snyder at Jeff & Jan’s, 7pm (How is it that Baba Yaga appears in two books in a row?)

October 9 – Babayaga by Toby Barlow at Greg and Georgie’s, 7pm

November 13 – The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield, Katy’s, 7pm

December 7 – Don & Rich’s Xmas Bash



Jan 6 – Twelfth Night and The Bear and the Nightingale by Katherine Arden at Peter’s

 


— Moved our usual night to the 2nd Wednesday of the month —
Feb 14 – The Buried Giant by Kazuo Ishiguro at Jeff & Jan’s (Valentines & Ash Wednesday as well)

Mar 14 – The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. LeGuin at Katy’s (Pi Day)

April 11 – The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill at Dick’s

May 9 – The Watchmaker of Filigree Street by Natasha Pulley at Georgie & Greg’s

June 13 – The Once and Future King by T.H. White & Annual Picnic at Peter’s, 6pm

Martini Point – June 13 2018

July 11 – Children of the Earth and Sky by Guy Gavriel Kay at Dave’s

Aug 8 – The Life of Elves by Muriel Barbery at Don’s

Sept 12 – The Sorcerer to the Crown by Zen Cho at Pat’s

Oct 10 – The Wolf Gift by Anne Rice at Jan & Jeff’s

Nov 14 –  Prince of Annwn; The Children of Llyr; The Song of Rhiannon; The Island of the Mighty by Evangeline Walton (a retelling of the Mabinogian) at Georgie’s and Greg’s

Dec 1 – Christmas Party at Don & Rich’s with a few photos at the party

2017 ***********************

Jan 7 – Twelfth Night and The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus by L. Frank Baum at Peter’s

Feb 28 -Inda by Sherwood Smith at Pat’s

Mar 28 – The Grey Mane of Morning by Joy Chant at Don’s

Apr 25 – The Martian by Andy Weir at Georgie and Greg’s

May 23 – Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia & Margaret Stohl at Dick’s

June 27 – Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs & Welcome Summer Picnic at Peter’s


Back Porch near Martini Point June 27 2017

July 25 – Across the Nightingale Floor: Tales of the Otori by Lian Heran (book 1) at Dave’s

Aug 22 – The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of the Inklings by Philip & Carol Zaleski at Jeff and Jan’s

Sept 26 – Just One Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor; plus the Burrahobbits’s 33rd Anniversary as a group at Pat’s

Oct 11 – Added meeting with John Rateliff and Janice Coulter at Jan & Jeff’s

Fun with Janice and John

Oct 24 – Johannes Cabal, the Detective by Jonathan L. Howard, at Katy’s

Nov 28 – 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea by Jules Verne at Georgie’s and Greg’s

Dec 2 – Don & Rich’s Xmas Party!

For some background on the origin of the name Burrahobbits, read —
The Hobbit, Chapter 2 Roast Mutton – quote:

Bilbo knew it. He had read of a good many things he had never seen or done. He was very much alarmed, as well as disgusted; he wished himself a hundred miles away, and yet-and yet somehow he could not go straight back to Thorin and Company empty-handed. So he stood and hesitated in the shadows. Of the various burglarious proceedings he had heard of picking the trolls’ pockets seemed the least difficult, so at last he crept behind a tree just behind William.

Bert and Tom went off to the barrel. William was having another drink. Then Bilbo plucked up courage and put his little hand in William’s enormous pocket. There was a purse in it, as big as a bag to Bilbo. “Ha!” thought he warming to his new work as he lifted it carefully out, “this is a beginning!”

It was! Trolls’ purses are the mischief, and this was no exception. ” ‘Ere, ‘oo are you?” it squeaked, as it left the pocket; and William turned round at once and grabbed Bilbo by the neck, before he could duck behind the tree.

“Blimey, Bert, look what I’ve copped!” said William.

“What is it?” said the others coming up.

“Lumme, if I knows! What are yer?”

“Bilbo Baggins, a bur­- a hobbit,” said poor Bilbo, shaking all over, and wondering how to make owl-noises before they throttled him.

“A burrahobbit?” said they a bit startled. Trolls are slow in the uptake, and mighty suspicious about anything new to them.

“What’s a burrahobbit got to do with my pocket, anyways?” said William.

 

Back to the diary of books:

 2016 ***********************
Jan 9 – Twelfth Night and The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper
Feb 23 – Midnight Riot by Ben Aaronovitch
Mar 22 – Time and the Tapestry: A William Morris Adventure by John Plotz
Apr 26 – The Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
May 24 – Goblin Secrets and Ghoulish Song by William Alexander (2 short books)
Peter's 40th Jubilee 40 Year Jubilee for Peter, June 25, 2016
June 28 – Natural History of Dragons by Marie Brennan & Annual Picnic

Burrahobbits 2016

Burrahobbits Picnic in June 2016 in the front yard, near Martini Point


July 26 – Through a Brazen Mirror by Delia Sherman
Aug 23 – Two Years, Eight Months, and Twenty-Eight Nights by Salman Rushdie
Sept 27- The Snake Agent by Liz Williams
Oct 1 – Tree and Leaf by JRR Tolkien & Annual Burrahobbits/Far West Farthing Luncheon in Milwaukee this year
Oct 25 – Tales of Mystery and Imagination by Edgar Allan Poe
Nov 22 – Watership Down by Richard Adams
Dec 3 – Don & Rich’s Xmas Bash

2015 ***********************

Jan 10 – Hogfather by Terry Pratchett and Twelfth Night

Burrahobbits Twelfth Night Celebration 2015

Feb 24 – The Worm Ouroboros by E.R. Eddison

Mar 24 – The Bees by Laline Paull

Apr 28 – Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mireless

May 26 – Night Watch by Sergei Lukyanenko

Jun 23 – Tea with the Black Dragon by R.A.MacAvoy & annual summer picnic
IMG_0171-1muef1b.jpg Burrahobbits Picnic in June 2015 at Martini Point

July 28 – The Rook by Daniel O’Malley
Aug 25 – The Complete Pegana by Lord Dunsany
Sep 12 – Starving Rock Summitt III, Farmer Giles of Ham
Sep 22 – Farmer Giles of Ham by J.R.R. Tolkien
Oct 27 – Hallowen edited by Paula Guran (a series of short stories) vol. 1, 2011
Nov 24 – Till We Have Faces by C.S. Lewis
Dec 5 – Don & Rich’s Xmas Bash

2014 ***********************

Jan 11 – Libriomancer: The Pen is Mightier by Jim C. Hines and Annual 12th Night Party, 6pm.
Feb 25 – River of Stars by Guy Gaviel Kay
Mar 25 – A Stranger in Olondria by Sofia Samatar
Apr 22 – Professor Moriarty: The Hound of the D’Urbervilles by Kim Newman
May 27 – Incarceron by Catherine Fisher
Jun 24 – Ocean at the End of the Lane by Neil Gaiman and Annual Picnic

Burrahobbits Picnic in June 2014 at Martini Point

July 22 – Among Others by Jo Walton
Aug 26 – Shades of Milk and Honey by Mary Robinette Kowall
Sept 23 – The Burrahobbits’ 30th Anniversary & Retrospective
Oct 28 – The Wicked: A Novel by Douglas Nicholas
Nov 16 – Sarved Rock Summit II – Beowulf & the Sellic Spell by JRR Tolkien, Starved Rock Lodge, IL
Nov 25 – Shades of Grey by Jasper Fforde
Dec 6 – Don & Rich’s Annual Christmas Bash

2013 ***********************

Jan 12 – The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien & Twelfth Night
Feb 26 – Snow storm cancelled gathering – first time ever!
Mar 26 – Chime by Fran Billingsley
Apr 23 – The Hum and the Shiver by Alex Bledsoe
May 22 – Throne of the Crescent Moon by Saladin Ahmed
June 25 – Spellcast by Barbara Ashford (Picnic)

Burrahobbits Picnic in June 2013 at Martini Point

July 23 – Hunger Games (Book 1) by Suzanne Collins
Aug 27 – The Three Impostors by Arthur Machen
Sep 24 – Elfland by Freda Warrington
Oct 22 – Carnacki the Ghostfinder by William Hope Hodgson
Sept 28 – The Fall of Arthur by JRR Tolkien – Combined bookclub meeting with the Far West Farthings
Oct 19 – Katy and Dwayne’s Fabulous Wedding at the Astor Hotel
Oct 22 – Carnacki the Ghostfinder by William Hope Hodgson
Nov 26 – Feet of Clay by Terry Pratchett
Dec 7 – Don & Rich’s Annual Christmas Bash

2012 ***********************

Jan 7 – Minerva Wakes by Holly Lisle
Feb 28 – Rhinegold by Stephan Grundy
Mar 27 – The Bell at Sealey Head by Patricia McKillip
Apr 24 – Deerskin by Robin McKinley
May 22 – Shadow Speaker by Nnedi Okorafor
June 26 – Agatha H & the Airship City by Phil & Kaja Foglio (Picnic)
nbsp;

Burrahobbits Picnic in June 2012 at Martini Point

July 24 – Inca by Sue Blom (member of the Burrahobbits)




Sue Blom Fondly Remembered, 1948 – 2012

Aug 28 – The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (NOTE: Dick Marcus’ Favorite Book in our Diary)
Sept 25 – The Magician King by Lev Grossman
Oct 23 – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stephenson
Nov 27 – A Dance with Dragons by G.R.R. Martin

2011 ***********************

Jan 7 – Zahrah the Windseeker by Nnedi Okorafor
Feb 22 – Storm Front by Jim Butcher
Mar 22 – Soulless by Gail Carriger
Apr 26 – The Lyre of Orpheus by Robinson Davies
May 24 – Under Heaven by Guy Gavriel Kay
June 21 – Castle Waiting (graphic novel) by Linda Medley

Burrahobbits Picnic in June 2011 at Martini Point

July 26 – Advice From Pigeons by Patricia S. Bowne (member of the Burrahobbits)
Directly from Double Dragon eBooks
as great access to “Advice From Pigeons” or go toFrom Amazon.comas Kindle access, or go to From eBookstore another access route to “Advice From Pigeons.”

Aug 23 – Drood by Dan Simmons
Sep 28 – The Spirit Lens by Carol Berg
Oct 25 – The Secret History of Moscow by Ekaterina Sedia
Nov 22 – The Wise Man’s Fear: The Kingkiller Chronicle – Day Two by Patrick Rothfuss

2010 ***********************

Jan 9 – The Fairy Godmother by Mercedes Lackey
Feb 23 – The Book of Lost Things by John Connolly
Mar 23 – Tales Before Narnia edited by Doug Anderson
Apr 27 – The Magicians by Lev Grossman
May 25 – Sea of Trolls by Nancy Farmer
June 22 – We Never Talk About My Brother by Peter S. Beagle
July 27 – The Sharing Knife by Lois McMaster Bujold (Book 1 – Beguilement & Book 2 – Legacy)
Aug 24 – Sigurd and Gudrun by JRR Tolkien
Sep 28 – Stolen Child by Keith Donahue
Oct 25 – The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Nov 23 – Pillar of Fire by Judith Tarr

2009 ***********************

Jan 11 – Stardust by Neil Gaiman
Feb 24 – Firebird by Garcia y Robertson
Mar 24 – The Book of Knights by Yves Meynard
Apr 28 – Smoke and Mirrors by Tanya Huff
May 26 – The Black Book of Secrets by F.E. Higgins
June 23 – The Yiddish Policemen’s Union by Michael Chabon
July 28 – The Good Fairies of New York by Martin Miller
Aug 25 – Galveston by Sean Stewart
Sep 22 – 25th Anniversary of the Burrahobbits Reading Group–A Retrospective
Oct 27 – The Call of Cthulhu and Other Dark Tales by H.P. Lovecraft
Nov 24 – The Name of the Wind: The Kingkiller Chronicle – Day One by Patrick Rothfuss

2008 ***********************

Jan 6 – The King in the Window by Adam Gopnik
Feb 26 -The Art of Arrow Cutting by Stephen Dedman
Mar 25 – Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
Apr 22 – The History of the Hobbit by John Rateliff
May 27 – The Orphan’s Tale: In the Night Garden by Catherynne Valente
June 24 – The Fair Folk:  Six Tales of the Fey edited by Marvin Kaye
July 22 – Sir Gawain & the Green Knight: A New Verse Translation, translated by Simon Armitage
Aug 26 – The Big Over Easy by Jasper Fforde
Sept 23 – Territory by Emma Bull
Oct 28 – New Moon by Stephanie Meyer
Nov 25 – In the Forest of Forgetting by Theodora Goss

2007 ***********************

Jan 7 – Tales Before Tolkien edited by Doug Anderson
Feb 27 – The Kin by Peter Dickinson
Mar 27 – The Porcelain Dove by Delia Sherman
Apr 24 – Thud! by Terry Pratchett
May 22 – Trash, Sex, Magic by Jennifer Stevenson
June 26 – Temeraire: His Majesty’s Dragon by Naomi Novik
July 24 – The Ladies of Grace Adieu & Other Stories by Susanna Clarke
Aug 28 – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows (Book 7) by J.K. Rowling
Sept 28 – Children of Hurin by JRR Tolkien
Oct 23 – Ysabel by Guy Graviel Kay
Nov 27 – Gilgamesh with Stephen Mitchell, editor

2006 ***********************

Jan 7 – Miracle and Other Christmas Stories by Connie Willis
Mar. 28 – The Snarkout Boys and the Avocado of Death by Daniel Pinkwater
Apr 25 – War of the Flowers by Tad Williams
May 23 – Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town by Cory Doctorow
June 27 – Amulet of Samarkand by Jonathan Stroud
Aug 22 – Feast for Crows by George R.R. Martin
Sept 26 – The Book of Flying by Keith Miller
Oct 24 – All Hallows Eve by Charles Williams
Nov 28 – Hercules My Shipmate by Robert Graves

2005 ***********************

Jan 5 – Willows in Winter by William Horwood and Patrick Benson
Feb 22 – The Last Light of the Sun by Guy Gavriel Kay
Mar 22 – Marvelous Land of Snergs by E.A. Wyke-Smith
Apr 26 – Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones
May 24 – Three Hearts & Three Lions by Poul Anderson
June 28 – Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke
July 26 – Paper Mage by Leah Cutter
Aug 23 – Harry Potter & the Half Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling
Sept 27 – Tale of Kullervo (an ill-fated character from the Finnish Kalevala epic, before the JRRT unfinished “Story of Kullervo” appeared in 2015)
Oct 25 – The Hallowed Hunt by Lois McMaster Bujold
Nov 22 – Wicked by Gregory Maguire

2004 ***********************

Mar 17 – Bridge of Birds: A Novel of an Ancient China That Never Was by Barry Hughart
Apr 27 – Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
May 25 – Good Omens: The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchet
June 22 – Merlin of the Oak Wood by Ann Chamberlin
July 27 – The Acts of King Arthur and his Noble Knights by John Steinbeck
Oct 26 – Hotel Transylvania by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Nov 23 – The Eyre Affair: A Thursday Next Novel by Jasper Fforde

2003 ***********************

Jan 28 – Sailing to Sarantium by Guy Gavriel Kay
Feb 25 – Alien Taste by Wen Spencer
Mar 25 – The Hounds of Morrigan by Pat O’Shea
Apr 22 – The Devil Wives of Li Fong by E Hoffman Price
May 27 – Lion’s Blood by Steven Barnes
June 24 – Artemis Fowl by Eoin Coler
Sept 23 – The Ta’in Bo Cuailnge translated by Thomas Kinsella or by L. Winifred Faraday
Oct 28 – Ghost Stories by M.R. James
Nov 25 – The Return of the King by JRRT

2002 ***********************

Jan 22- Thirteenth Night by Alan Gordon
Feb 26 – Once and Future King by T.H. White
Mar 26 – Perdito Street Station by China Mieville
Apr 23 – JRR Tolkien: Author of the Century by Tom Shippey
May 28 – The Other Wind by Ursula K. LeGuin
June 25 – The Curse of Chalion by Lois McMaster Bujold
July 16 – Children of God by Mary Doria Russell
Aug 27 – The Master of All Desires by Judith Merkle Riley
Sept 24 – American Gods: A Novel by Neil Gaiman
Oct 22 – The Owl Service by Alan Garner
Nov 26 – Tanglewood Tales by Nathaniel Hawthorne

2001 ***********************

May 22 – The Merlin at St. Giles’ Well by Ann Chamberlin
July 24 – World Without End by Sean Russell
Aug 22 – Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
Sept 25 – A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin
Oct 23 – A Fine and Private Place by Peter S Beagle
Nov 27 – Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J.K. Rowling

2000 ***********************

1999 ***********************

The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman

1998 ***********************

The Subtle Knife by Phillip Pullman
Sea Without a Shore by Sean Russell

1997 ***********************

Northern Lights vol. 1 (The Golden Compass was the movie) by Philip Pullman

1996 ***********************

Jan – High Sprits: A Collection of Ghost Stories by Robertson Davies (we met at John & Janice’s house in Delevan)
The Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife, The Amber Spyglass by Phillip Pullman
The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
World Without End by Sean Russell (read again in 2001)

1995 ***********************

The Chronicles of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander
Oct – Hob and the Goblins by Wm. Mayne

1994 ***********************

Oct – All Hallows’s Eve by Chas. Williams

1993 ***********************

The House of the Wolfings by Wm. Morris

1992 ***********************

The Chronicles of Prydain by Lloyd Alexander

1991 ***********************

The Copper Crown by Patricia Kennealy-Morrison (which we called Celts in Space!)

1990 ***********************

Alamut by Judith Tarr
Rats and Gargoyles by Mary Gentle
The Night Land by Wm. Hope Hodgson

1989 ***********************

May – Dracula by Bram Stoker
June – Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
July – Robber Bridegroom by Eudora Welty
August – Pawn of Prophecy by David Eddings
Sept – Descent into Hell by Chas. Williams
Nov – The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley (we read another of hers too but I cannot remember the title)

1988 ***********************

The Screwtape Letters by C.S. Lewis
The Grey Mane of Morning by Joy Chant- our first time reading it (also in 2017)
A Wind in the Door by Madeleine L’Engle
Oct – Ghost Stories of an Antiquary by M.R. James

1987 ***********************

The Devil Wives of Li Fong by E. Hoffman Price
Flatland by Edwin Abbott
A Swiftly Tilting Planet by Madeleine L’Engle
War for the Oaks by Emma Bull

1986 ***********************

A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle
Tea with the Black Dragon by R.A. MacAvoy – our first time reading it (also in 2015)
Lud-in-the-Mist by Hope Mirrless – our first time reading it (also in 2015)
The Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia McKillip

1985 ***********************

Swords Against Death by Fritz Leiber
June – A Voyage to Arcturus by David Lindsay
Sept – The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula LeGuin
Oct – The Well at the World’s End by Wm. Morris
Red Moon Black Mountain by Joy Chant
The Hobbit (numerous times)
LOTR (numerous times)

1984 ***********************

September 12, 1984 – first meeting of JRRT class.  See Jan Long’s “Biography” linked at the top
Oct – The Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath by H.P. Lovecraft (novella)
Nov – The Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula LeGuin (I think we also read the 4th book in that series later on)
Dec – Out of the Silent Planet by C.S. Lewis

We read these books but no particular date recalled:

Sewer, Gas and Electric by Matt Ruff
Black Sun Rising by C.S. Friedman
Beowulf by Seamus Heaney (translator)
The Willows in Winter by William Horwood
Prestor John by John Buchan
A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
The Oxford Book of Fantasy Stories by Tom Shippey (editor)
The Odyssey by Homer
The War of the Flowers by Tad Williams
Deryni Rising by Katherine Kurtz
Witchworld by Andre Norton
Soul Music by Terry Practchett
Daughter of the Empire by Raymond Feist and Jannie Wurts
Labyrinths by Jorge Luis Borges
The House of Spirits by Isabel Allende
Memory by Lois McMaster Bujould
Darkover novels by Marion Zimmer Bradley
St. Germain Chronicles (one of them) by Chelsea Quinn Yarbo

*** Consummatum est hoc album ***